Various Epoxy / Fin Material: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Rocketrydata (talk | contribs) Created page with "The following is an archive of the Strength of Materials website created by Drake Damerau ----" |
Rocketrydata (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is an archive of the [[Strength of Materials]] website created by Drake Damerau | The following is an archive of the [[Strength of Materials]] website created by Drake Damerau | ||
---- | ---- | ||
John's Fin/Glue Tensile Samples (detailed construction and results notes*) | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | |||
|- | |||
!Test !! Material !! Glue Used !! Notes !! Peak Load (lbs) | |||
|- | |||
| 1-1A || G-10 || Bob Smith || Picture After Test || 503.131 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-1B || G-10 || Bob Smith || Close Up Pic || 441.942 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-1C || G-10 || Bob Smith || || 508.475 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-2-A || G-10 || West Systems || Close Up Pic || 2379.331 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-2-B || G-10 || West Systems || || 2337.961 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-2-C || G-10 || West Systems || || 2322.104 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-3-A || G-10 || Aeropoxy PR2032 || || 1937.386 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-3-B || G-10 || Aeropoxy PR2032 || || 2037.357 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-3-C || G-10 || Aeropoxy PR2032 || || 1662.633 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-4-A || G-10 || Aeropoxy EX6209 || || 2574.789 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-4-B || G-10 || Aeropoxy EX6209 || || 2383.984 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-4-C || G-10 || Aeropoxy EX6209 || || 2239.198 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-1-D || 5 ply || Bob Smith || Picture After Test || 1016.953 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-1-E || 5 Ply || Bob Smith || || 1337.724 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-1-F || 5 Ply || Bob Smith || || 950.419 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-2-D || 5 Ply || West Systems || || 986.271 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-2-E || 5 Ply || West Systems || || 1034.878 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-2-F || 5 Ply || West Systems || || 1171.047 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-3-D || 5 Ply || Aeropoxy PR2032 || || 1263.091 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-3-E || 5 Ply || Aeropoxy PR2032 || || 977.309 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-3-F || 5 Ply || Aeropoxy PR2032 || || 825.455 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-4-D || 5 Ply || Aeropoxy EX6209 || || 2047.869 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-4-E || 5 Ply || Aeropoxy EX6209 || || 1829.139 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-4-F || 5 Ply || Aeropoxy EX6209 || || 2337.961 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-10-A || Glassed 5 Ply || West Sys 105/206 || || 1909.807 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-10-B || Glassed 5 Ply || West Sys 105/206 || Typical Break || 1800.010 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-10-C || Glassed 5 Ply || West Sys 105/206 || || 1749.851 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-11-A || Glassed 5 Ply || Aeropoxy EX6209/PR2032 || || 1933.147 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-11-B || Glassed 5 Ply || Aeropoxy EX6209/PR2032 || || 2300.385 | |||
|- | |||
| 1-11-C || Glassed 5 Ply || Aeropoxy EX6209/PR2032 || || 1900.843 | |||
|} | |||
*Click on the link under material. There, you will see a picture of the test specimen. The two pieces are glued together at the overlap. The glued area is 1.0" x 1.5". The sample here is pulled apart. This tests the shear strength of the glue joint. | |||
John's Fin/Glue Tensile Samples Recycled | |||
I took several of John's samples and re-glued them on the opposite side. The samples were flipped over lightly sanded and glued. The specimens have the same amount of area glued but were done a little differently. John glued whole sheets then cut them where I glued the already cut pieces. The different construction methods explain the wider sample to sample variation seen in the recycled samples over John's samples. The CY was applied to both pieces before assembly. The CY actually delaminated the fiberglass when broke. (photos) | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Test !! Material !! Glue Used !! Notes !! Peak Load (lbs) | |||
|- | |||
| R1 || G-10 || Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate || || 2715.958 | |||
|- | |||
| R2 || G-10 || Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate || Delamination! || 3346.816 | |||
|- | |||
| R3 || G-10 || Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate || || 2685.450 | |||
|- | |||
| R4 || G-10 || Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch || Thick, good on fillets || 2401.207 | |||
|- | |||
| R5 || G-10 || Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch || Thick, good on fillets || 2119.919 | |||
|- | |||
| R6 || G-10 || Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch || Thick, good on fillets || 2366.401 | |||
|- | |||
| R7 || G-10 || West Systems || 2 Years Old || 2303.156 | |||
|- | |||
| R8 || G-10 || West Systems || 2 Years Old || 2291.224 | |||
|- | |||
| R9 || G-10 || West Systems || 2 Years Old || 2288.344 | |||
|- | |||
| R10 || 5 Ply || Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate || || 724.449 | |||
|- | |||
| R11 || 5 Ply || Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate || || 1011.781 | |||
|- | |||
| R12 || 5 Ply || Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate || || 904.399 | |||
|- | |||
| R13 || 5 Ply || Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch || Thick, good on fillets || 1093.483 | |||
|- | |||
| R14 || 5 Ply || Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch || Thick, good on fillets || 1160.705 | |||
|- | |||
| R15 || 5 Ply || Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch || Thick, good on fillets || 1024.537 | |||
Revision as of 20:30, 27 December 2025
The following is an archive of the Strength of Materials website created by Drake Damerau
John's Fin/Glue Tensile Samples (detailed construction and results notes*)
| Test | Material | Glue Used | Notes | Peak Load (lbs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-1A | G-10 | Bob Smith | Picture After Test | 503.131 |
| 1-1B | G-10 | Bob Smith | Close Up Pic | 441.942 |
| 1-1C | G-10 | Bob Smith | 508.475 | |
| 1-2-A | G-10 | West Systems | Close Up Pic | 2379.331 |
| 1-2-B | G-10 | West Systems | 2337.961 | |
| 1-2-C | G-10 | West Systems | 2322.104 | |
| 1-3-A | G-10 | Aeropoxy PR2032 | 1937.386 | |
| 1-3-B | G-10 | Aeropoxy PR2032 | 2037.357 | |
| 1-3-C | G-10 | Aeropoxy PR2032 | 1662.633 | |
| 1-4-A | G-10 | Aeropoxy EX6209 | 2574.789 | |
| 1-4-B | G-10 | Aeropoxy EX6209 | 2383.984 | |
| 1-4-C | G-10 | Aeropoxy EX6209 | 2239.198 | |
| 1-1-D | 5 ply | Bob Smith | Picture After Test | 1016.953 |
| 1-1-E | 5 Ply | Bob Smith | 1337.724 | |
| 1-1-F | 5 Ply | Bob Smith | 950.419 | |
| 1-2-D | 5 Ply | West Systems | 986.271 | |
| 1-2-E | 5 Ply | West Systems | 1034.878 | |
| 1-2-F | 5 Ply | West Systems | 1171.047 | |
| 1-3-D | 5 Ply | Aeropoxy PR2032 | 1263.091 | |
| 1-3-E | 5 Ply | Aeropoxy PR2032 | 977.309 | |
| 1-3-F | 5 Ply | Aeropoxy PR2032 | 825.455 | |
| 1-4-D | 5 Ply | Aeropoxy EX6209 | 2047.869 | |
| 1-4-E | 5 Ply | Aeropoxy EX6209 | 1829.139 | |
| 1-4-F | 5 Ply | Aeropoxy EX6209 | 2337.961 | |
| 1-10-A | Glassed 5 Ply | West Sys 105/206 | 1909.807 | |
| 1-10-B | Glassed 5 Ply | West Sys 105/206 | Typical Break | 1800.010 |
| 1-10-C | Glassed 5 Ply | West Sys 105/206 | 1749.851 | |
| 1-11-A | Glassed 5 Ply | Aeropoxy EX6209/PR2032 | 1933.147 | |
| 1-11-B | Glassed 5 Ply | Aeropoxy EX6209/PR2032 | 2300.385 | |
| 1-11-C | Glassed 5 Ply | Aeropoxy EX6209/PR2032 | 1900.843 |
- Click on the link under material. There, you will see a picture of the test specimen. The two pieces are glued together at the overlap. The glued area is 1.0" x 1.5". The sample here is pulled apart. This tests the shear strength of the glue joint.
John's Fin/Glue Tensile Samples Recycled
I took several of John's samples and re-glued them on the opposite side. The samples were flipped over lightly sanded and glued. The specimens have the same amount of area glued but were done a little differently. John glued whole sheets then cut them where I glued the already cut pieces. The different construction methods explain the wider sample to sample variation seen in the recycled samples over John's samples. The CY was applied to both pieces before assembly. The CY actually delaminated the fiberglass when broke. (photos)
| Test | Material | Glue Used | Notes | Peak Load (lbs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| R1 | G-10 | Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate | 2715.958 | |
| R2 | G-10 | Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate | Delamination! | 3346.816 |
| R3 | G-10 | Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate | 2685.450 | |
| R4 | G-10 | Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch | Thick, good on fillets | 2401.207 |
| R5 | G-10 | Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch | Thick, good on fillets | 2119.919 |
| R6 | G-10 | Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch | Thick, good on fillets | 2366.401 |
| R7 | G-10 | West Systems | 2 Years Old | 2303.156 |
| R8 | G-10 | West Systems | 2 Years Old | 2291.224 |
| R9 | G-10 | West Systems | 2 Years Old | 2288.344 |
| R10 | 5 Ply | Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate | 724.449 | |
| R11 | 5 Ply | Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate | 1011.781 | |
| R12 | 5 Ply | Super Jet - Cyanoacrylate | 904.399 | |
| R13 | 5 Ply | Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch | Thick, good on fillets | 1093.483 |
| R14 | 5 Ply | Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch | Thick, good on fillets | 1160.705 |
| R15 | 5 Ply | Dexter Hysol Epoxy-Patch | Thick, good on fillets | 1024.537 |